Are post-separation disability payments "marital", under Pennsylvania law?
[…] Here, the injury occurred before separation. Ordinarily, if a spouse is injured (in say a car accident) before separation, the personal injury payout is marital even if the case is settled after separation and the money arrives after separation.

The twist here is that the continuing disability payments were contingent upon the continuing post-separation disability of Husband, not just the injury that occurred during the marriage. Moreover, the payments were made under an insurance contact, not from a legal action such as a personal injury suit.

So, the Superior Court analyzed Section 3501(a)(8) which provides that post-separation payments are not marital for "any payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation regardless of when the payment is received". So, when did Husband's right to seek his disability payments "accrue"? Before separation when he was injured or after separation for each month he stays injured?